Is Jelly Belly Jelly Beans 40 Flavors - 9 Oz Vegetarian?

Description
A 9-ounce assortment offering forty distinct flavors with a glossy exterior and chewy texture. Common uses include snacking, party bowls, baking decoration, and gift jars. Customer reviews note wide flavor variety and texture consistency, while reporting uneven intensity across flavors and occasional concerns about freshness or packaging and shipping issues.
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- natural and artificial flavors
- lactic acid
natural and artificial flavors
Dietitian noteNatural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
A 9-ounce assortment offering forty distinct flavors with a glossy exterior and chewy texture. Common uses include snacking, party bowls, baking decoration, and gift jars. Customer reviews note wide flavor variety and texture consistency, while reporting uneven intensity across flavors and occasional concerns about freshness or packaging and shipping issues.
Ingredients
sugar, corn syrup, modified food starch, contains 2% or less of the following: peach puree concentrate, strawberry puree, blueberry puree, raspberry puree, orange puree, strawberry juice concentrate, apple juice concentrate, banana puree, lemon puree, pear juice concentrate, kiwi juice concentrate, passion fruit juice concentrate, tangerine juice concentrate, watermelon juice concentrate, pineapple juice concentrate, cherry juice concentrate, lime juice concentrate, pomegranate juice concentrate, coconut, chocolate liquor, cocoa butter, soy lecithin (an emulsifier), cocoa powder, sodium citrate, sodium lactate, citric acid, fumaric acid, lactic acid, malic acid, phosphoric acid, ascorbic acid, coffee, vanilla beans, tapioca dextrin, natural and artificial flavors, color added, red 40 lake, yellow 5 & 6 lake, yellow 5 & 6, blue 1 & 2 lake, red 40, blue 1 & 2, vegetable and fruit juice (color), beeswax, carnauba wax, confectioner's glaze, salt, caffeine
Check Jelly Belly Jelly Beans 40 Flavors - 9 Oz against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Jelly Belly Jelly Beans 40 Flavors - 9 Oz in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Where to buy
Jelly Belly Jelly Beans 40 Flavors - 9 Oz is available at 5 retailers
About this product
Candy · Candy Piece


