Is Jelly Belly Mixed Berry Smoothie Jelly Beans - 10 Pounds of Loose Bulk Jelly Beans - Genuine, Official, Straight from the Source Gluten Free?
Why it's a maybe for gluten free
- modified food starch
- natural & artificial flavors
modified food starch
Dietitian noteStarch is the carbohydrate of a plant whereas gluten is the protein. Starch can be derived from a variety of grains, and starch from a gluten-containing grain can be refined enough to be gluten free. However, it's very difficult to separate the starch from a protein of the plant, so unless the label lists a gluten-free grain or states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus gluten free products to buy instead.

Ingredients
Sugar, Corn Syrup, Modified Food Starch, Blueberry Juice From Puree, Contains 2% Or Less Of The Following: Natural & Artificial Flavors, Color Added, Red 40, Red 40 Lake, Blue 1, Blue 2 Lake, Yellow 5 Lake, Citric Acid, Beeswax, Carnauba Wax, Confectioner's Glaze
Check Jelly Belly Mixed Berry Smoothie Jelly Beans - 10 Pounds of Loose Bulk Jelly Beans - Genuine, Official, Straight from the Source against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Jelly Belly Mixed Berry Smoothie Jelly Beans - 10 Pounds of Loose Bulk Jelly Beans - Genuine, Official, Straight from the Source in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Where to buy
Jelly Belly Mixed Berry Smoothie Jelly Beans - 10 Pounds of Loose Bulk Jelly Beans - Genuine, Official, Straight from the Source is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Candy · Candy Piece


