Is Jelly Belly Organic Fruit Snacks Rainforest Animals Strawberry Apple 4.8 oz Box Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly
- natural flavors
natural flavors
Dietitian noteNatural flavors can include both animal and plant sources and may contain alpha-gal if derived from mammals. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Organic Pear Juice Concentrate (Water, Organic Pear Juice Concentrate), Organic Sugar, Organic Tapioca Syrup, Organic Tapioca Syrup Solids, Citrus Pectin, Citric Acid, Natural Flavors, Organic Strawberry Juice Concentrate, Organic Apple Juice Concentrate, Potassium Citrate, Organic Sunflower Oil, Organic Apple Concentrate (Color), Organic Radish Concentrate (Color), Organic Carnauba Wax, Organic Black Currant Concentrate (Color)
Check Jelly Belly Organic Fruit Snacks Rainforest Animals Strawberry Apple 4.8 oz Box against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Jelly Belly Organic Fruit Snacks Rainforest Animals Strawberry Apple 4.8 oz Box in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
That's it. 100% Natural Gluten-Free Soft & Chewy Apple + Strawberry Fruit Bars, 1.2 oz , 5 Count Box
Trader Joe's Organic Apple Strawberry Fruit Wrap
STRAWBERRY SMASH, VERY VERY CHERRY, PERFECTLY PEACH, BANANA BLAST ORGANIC FRUIT SNACKS, STRAWBERRY SMASH, VERY VERY CHERRY, PERFECTLY PEACH, BANANA BLAST
ORGANIC FRUIT SNACKS, BANANA BLAST, STRAWBERRY SMASH, VERY VERY CHERRY, PERFECTLY PEACH
Annie's Organic Bees, Bugs & Butterflies Fruit Flavored Snacks, Strawberry; Raspberry; Apple
Where to buy
Jelly Belly Organic Fruit Snacks Rainforest Animals Strawberry Apple 4.8 oz Box is available at 2 retailers
About this product
Snack · Candy Piece


