Is Jelly Belly The Original Gourmet Jelly Bean Kids Mix Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • lactic acid
  • natural and artificial flavors

lactic acid

Dietitian note

Lactic acid (e270) can come from either animal or plant sources. If derived from animals, it is the protein from ground-up horns, hooves, feathers, quills, and hair.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

SUGAR, CORN SYRUP, MODIFIED FOOD STARCH, CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF THE FOLLOWING: PEACH PUREE CONCENTRATE, RASPBERRY PUREE, STRAWBERRY JUICE CONCENTRATE. APPLE JUICE CONCENTRATE, CHERRY JUICE CONCENTRATE, WATERMELON JUICE CONCENTRATE, LIME JUICE CONCENTRATE, BLUEBERRY PUREE, LEMON PUREE, ORANGE PUREE, CITRIC ACID, FUMARIC ACID, LACTIC ACID, SODIUM CITRATE, SODIUM LACTATE, ASCORBIC ACID (VITAMIN C), TAPIOCA DEXTRIN. CHOCOLATE LIQUOR, COCOA BUTTER, SOY LECITHIN (AN EMULSIFIER), COCOA POWDER, NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVORS, COLOR ADDED, RED 40 LAKE, RED 40, YELLOW 5 & 6 LAKE, YELLOW 5 & 6, BLUE 1 and 2 LAKE, BLUE 1, TURMERIC (COLOR), VEGETABLE AND FRUIT JUICE (COLOR), BEESWAX, CARNAUBA WAX, CONFECTIONER'S GLAZE, SALT.

Check Jelly Belly The Original Gourmet Jelly Bean Kids Mix against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Jelly Belly The Original Gourmet Jelly Bean Kids Mix is available at 1 retailer

Walmart

About this product

Candy · Candy Piece

Flavor
Fruity
Texture
Chewy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go