Is Jelly Belly The Original Gourmet Jelly Bean Kids Mix Soy Free?
Why it's not soy free
- chocolate liquor, cocoa butter, soy lecithin
chocolate liquor, cocoa butter, soy lecithin
Dietitian noteSoy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
SUGAR, CORN SYRUP, MODIFIED FOOD STARCH, CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF THE FOLLOWING: PEACH PUREE CONCENTRATE, RASPBERRY PUREE, STRAWBERRY JUICE CONCENTRATE. APPLE JUICE CONCENTRATE, CHERRY JUICE CONCENTRATE, WATERMELON JUICE CONCENTRATE, LIME JUICE CONCENTRATE, BLUEBERRY PUREE, LEMON PUREE, ORANGE PUREE, CITRIC ACID, FUMARIC ACID, LACTIC ACID, SODIUM CITRATE, SODIUM LACTATE, ASCORBIC ACID (VITAMIN C), TAPIOCA DEXTRIN. CHOCOLATE LIQUOR, COCOA BUTTER, SOY LECITHIN (AN EMULSIFIER), COCOA POWDER, NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVORS, COLOR ADDED, RED 40 LAKE, RED 40, YELLOW 5 & 6 LAKE, YELLOW 5 & 6, BLUE 1 and 2 LAKE, BLUE 1, TURMERIC (COLOR), VEGETABLE AND FRUIT JUICE (COLOR), BEESWAX, CARNAUBA WAX, CONFECTIONER'S GLAZE, SALT.
Check Jelly Belly The Original Gourmet Jelly Bean Kids Mix against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Jelly Belly The Original Gourmet Jelly Bean Kids Mix in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Soy Free
This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 2 ingredients that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Where to buy
Jelly Belly The Original Gourmet Jelly Bean Kids Mix is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Candy · Candy Piece


