Is Jelly Belly The Original Gourmet Jelly Bean Kids Mix Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- beeswax
- sodium lactate
- lactic acid
- natural and artificial flavors
- chocolate liquor, cocoa butter, soy lecithin
beeswax
Dietitian noteBeeswax (also called e901 or cera alba) is a natural wax produced by honey bees.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+1 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
SUGAR, CORN SYRUP, MODIFIED FOOD STARCH, CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF THE FOLLOWING: PEACH PUREE CONCENTRATE, RASPBERRY PUREE, STRAWBERRY JUICE CONCENTRATE. APPLE JUICE CONCENTRATE, CHERRY JUICE CONCENTRATE, WATERMELON JUICE CONCENTRATE, LIME JUICE CONCENTRATE, BLUEBERRY PUREE, LEMON PUREE, ORANGE PUREE, CITRIC ACID, FUMARIC ACID, LACTIC ACID, SODIUM CITRATE, SODIUM LACTATE, ASCORBIC ACID (VITAMIN C), TAPIOCA DEXTRIN. CHOCOLATE LIQUOR, COCOA BUTTER, SOY LECITHIN (AN EMULSIFIER), COCOA POWDER, NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVORS, COLOR ADDED, RED 40 LAKE, RED 40, YELLOW 5 & 6 LAKE, YELLOW 5 & 6, BLUE 1 and 2 LAKE, BLUE 1, TURMERIC (COLOR), VEGETABLE AND FRUIT JUICE (COLOR), BEESWAX, CARNAUBA WAX, CONFECTIONER'S GLAZE, SALT.
Check Jelly Belly The Original Gourmet Jelly Bean Kids Mix against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Jelly Belly The Original Gourmet Jelly Bean Kids Mix in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
Similar Products
Where to buy
Jelly Belly The Original Gourmet Jelly Bean Kids Mix is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Candy · Candy Piece


