Is JELLY LIGHT, ORANGE, LEMON, STRAWBERRY & MULTIFRUIT Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- carmine color
- calcium chloride
carmine color
Dietitian noteCarmine (cochineal or e120) is made from crushed insects. It is typically found in red apple sauce, red lollipops and food colorings.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
BASE MIX (WATER, CARRAGEENAN LOCUST BEAN GUM, CALCIUM CHLORIDE, INULIN, CITRIC ACID FLAVOR, SODIUM CITRATE, POTASSIUM CITRATE, SUCRALOSE, ACESULFAME). IF LEMON: ARTIFICIAL FLAVORS, BETA CAROTENE COLOR, BLUE 1 AND ASCORBIC ACID (PRESERVATIVE). IF ORANGE: ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, CARMINE COLOR, BETA CAROTENE COLOR AND ASCORBIC ACID (PRESERVATIVE). IF STRAWBERRY: ARTIFICIAL FLAVORS, CARMINE COLOR. IF MULTIFRUIT: ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, BETA CAROTENE (COLOR), ASCORBIC ACID (PRESERVATIVE).
Check JELLY LIGHT, ORANGE, LEMON, STRAWBERRY & MULTIFRUIT against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open JELLY LIGHT, ORANGE, LEMON, STRAWBERRY & MULTIFRUIT in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
TUNA CREATIONS, LIGHTLY MARINATED PREMIUM CHUNK LIGHT TUNA, LEMON PEPPER, LEMON PEPPER
ORANGE, STRAWBERRY, LEMON, PINEAPPLE, RASPBERRY GUMMI CANDY, ORANGE, STRAWBERRY, LEMON, PINEAPPLE, RASPBERRY
Smucker's Fruit Spread Strawberry Jelly Squeezable 20oz BTL
LUIGIS Real Italian Ice Fat Free Lemon And Strawberry - 6-6 Fl. Oz.
Poppi Strawberry Lemon Prebiotic Soda
About this product
Snack · Spreadable


