Is Jelly snakes Vegetarian?

No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from meat or fish and 3 ingredients that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.

Why it's not vegetarian

  • gelatine
  • natural orange flavouring
  • natural lemon favouring with the natural flavourings
  • natural flavourings

gelatine

Dietitian note

Gelatin comes from the skin, cartilage, and bones of animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

glue ardh, gelatine, acid (citric acid), coconut oil, colous fatica extract, curcumin), natural flavourings, natural lemon favouring with the natural flavourings, natural orange flavouring, glazing agent ma fruchtgummi, zutaten: glukosesirup, zucker, wase, she sauerungsmittel (citronensäure), kokosfett, farbstoffe (antiocane, paprikaextrakt, kurkumin), natürliche aromen, natürliches zone anderen natürlichen aromen, natürliches orangenama, übermit camaubawachs), ca lors crick fanurs fun! 10 p

Check Jelly snakes against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

About this product

Candy · Candy Piece

Flavor
FruityCitrusSweet
Texture
ChewySoft
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go