Is JENIS, ICE CREAM, ASKINOSIE DARK MILK CHOCOLATE, ASKINOSIE DARK MILK CHOCOLATE Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from animals and 1 ingredient that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • cream
  • nonfat milk
  • askinosie bar chocolate

cream

Dietitian note

Cream is a dairy product composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

NONFAT MILK, CREAM, CREAM, CANE SUGAR, ASKINOSIE BAR CHOCOLATE (COCOA LIQUOR, ORGANIC CANE SUGAR, COCOA BUTTER), WATER, ASKINOSIE COCOA POWDER (NATURAL, NON-ALKALIZED, UNSWEETENED COCOA POWDER), TAPIOCA SYRUP, TAPIOCA STARCH, SEA SALT

Check JENIS, ICE CREAM, ASKINOSIE DARK MILK CHOCOLATE, ASKINOSIE DARK MILK CHOCOLATE against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Ice Cream · Frozen

Flavor
ChocolateySweetBitter
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
Snacking