Is JENIS, ICE CREAM, NDALI ESTATE VANILLA BEAN, NDALI ESTATE VANILLA BEAN Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain lactose.

Why it's not lactose free

  • cream
  • nonfat milk

cream

Dietitian note

Cream is composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk (dairy), and thus typically contains lactose.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

nonfat milk

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus lactose free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

NONFAT MILK, CREAM, CANE SUGAR, HONEY, TAPIOCA STARCH, UGANDAN VANILLA BEAN EXTRACT (FAIRTRADE UGANDAN VANILLA BEANS, ALCOHOL), UGANDAN VANILLA BEAN POWDER, SEA SALT.

Check JENIS, ICE CREAM, NDALI ESTATE VANILLA BEAN, NDALI ESTATE VANILLA BEAN against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

JENIS, ICE CREAM, NDALI ESTATE VANILLA BEAN, NDALI ESTATE VANILLA BEAN is available at 3 retailers

Central MarketKrogerMariano's

About this product

Ice Cream · Frozen

Flavor
VanillaSweet
Texture
CreamySoft
Commonly used for
Snacking