Is Jeni's Ice Cream Salted Peanut Butter With Chocolate Flecks, 3.6 Oz Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain lactose and 1 ingredient contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • cream
  • nonfat milk
  • chocolate flakes

cream

Dietitian note

Cream is composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk (dairy), and thus typically contains lactose.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Nonfat Milk, Cream, Cane Sugar, Peanut Butter (Roasted Peanuts, Peanut Oil), Chocolate Flakes (Sugar, Unsweetened Chocolate, Cocoa Butter, Dextrose, Soy Lecithin, Vanilla), Tapioca Syrup, Honey, Sea Salt.

Check Jeni's Ice Cream Salted Peanut Butter With Chocolate Flecks, 3.6 Oz against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Jeni's Ice Cream Salted Peanut Butter With Chocolate Flecks, 3.6 Oz is available at 1 retailer

Central Market

About this product

Ice Cream · Frozen

Flavor
NuttySaltyChocolateyVanilla
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
SnackingToppingGarnishing