Is Jeni's Ice Cream Salted Peanut Butter With Chocolate Flecks, 3.6 Oz Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- honey
- cream
- nonfat milk
- dextrose
- unsweetened chocolate
- chocolate flakes
honey
Dietitian noteHoney is a sweetener made from bees.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+2 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Nonfat Milk, Cream, Cane Sugar, Peanut Butter (Roasted Peanuts, Peanut Oil), Chocolate Flakes (Sugar, Unsweetened Chocolate, Cocoa Butter, Dextrose, Soy Lecithin, Vanilla), Tapioca Syrup, Honey, Sea Salt.
Check Jeni's Ice Cream Salted Peanut Butter With Chocolate Flecks, 3.6 Oz against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Jeni's Ice Cream Salted Peanut Butter With Chocolate Flecks, 3.6 Oz in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →Similar Products
GoMacro Peanut Butter Chocolate Chip MacroBar®
GoMacro Double Chocolate + Peanut Butter Chips MacroBar®
Justin’s Organic Peanut Butter Cups, Dark Chocolate, 1.4 oz (Case of 12)
Justin’s Peanut Butter Cups, Organic, Dark Chocolate, Mini, 4.7 oz (Case of 6)
BOBOS OAT BARS Peanut Butter Chocolate Chip Oat Bites, 1.3 OZ
Where to buy
Jeni's Ice Cream Salted Peanut Butter With Chocolate Flecks, 3.6 Oz is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Ice Cream · Frozen


