Is Jeni's Merry Berry Ice Cream, Merry Berry Lactose Free?
Why it's not lactose free
- cultured reduced fat milk
- cultured buttermilk
- nonfat milk
- cream
- milk
- yogurt
cultured reduced fat milk
Dietitian noteCow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
+2 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
MILK, CREAM, CANE SUGAR, RASPBERRY VARIEGATE (RASPBERRY PUREE, SUGAR, WATER, CORN STARCH, LEMON JUICE), AMARETTI COOKIE PIECES [ALMONDS, SUGAR, WATER, EGG WHITES, VANILLA POWDER (MALTODEXTRIN, VANILLA EXTRACTIVES), SEA SALT], MIXED BERRY PUREE (BLACKBERRY PUREE, BLUEBERRY PUREE, WATER, RED RASPBERRY PUREE, BLUEBERRY JUICE CONCENTRATE), NONFAT MILK, TAPIOCA SYRUP, BLACK CURRANT JUICE CONCENTRATE (BLACK CURRANT JUICE CONCENTRATE, WATER), CULTURED BUTTERMILK (CULTURED REDUCED FAT MILK, SALT, VITAMIN A PALMITATE, VITAMIN D3), YOGURT (MILK, NONFAT MILK, CULTURES), NATURAL FLAVORS, CITRIC ACID.
Check Jeni's Merry Berry Ice Cream, Merry Berry against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Jeni's Merry Berry Ice Cream, Merry Berry in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Lactose Free
Similar Products
About this product
Ice Cream · Frozen


