Is JENNIE-O Fresh Lean Ground Turkey, 93% Lean/7% Fat, All Natural, Refrigerated, 3 lb Plastic Tray Lactose Free?

Description
Mild-flavored ground meat with a fine, slightly coarse texture that browns evenly and cooks to a tender, firm crumb. Commonly used for burgers, meatballs, tacos, sauces, and skillet meals. Reviewers note consistent portioning and versatility, but also report dryness when overcooked and varying performance across batches in home kitchens occasionally.
Why it's not lactose free
- milk
milk
Dietitian noteCow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Mild-flavored ground meat with a fine, slightly coarse texture that browns evenly and cooks to a tender, firm crumb. Commonly used for burgers, meatballs, tacos, sauces, and skillet meals. Reviewers note consistent portioning and versatility, but also report dryness when overcooked and varying performance across batches in home kitchens occasionally.
Ingredients
Turkey, Rosemary Extract.
Check JENNIE-O Fresh Lean Ground Turkey, 93% Lean/7% Fat, All Natural, Refrigerated, 3 lb Plastic Tray against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open JENNIE-O Fresh Lean Ground Turkey, 93% Lean/7% Fat, All Natural, Refrigerated, 3 lb Plastic Tray in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Lactose Free
Similar Products
JENNIE-O Turkey Franks, *40% Less Fat (8 Turkey Franks), Refrigerated, 16 oz Plastic Package
Jennie-O All Natural Turkey Sausage Roll
HORMEL NATURAL CHOICE Deli Meat, Oven Roasted Turkey, Refrigerated, 7 oz Plastic Resealable Package (Pack of 2)
JENNIE-O Fresh Lean Ground Turkey, Fresh Meat, 93% Lean/7% Fat, *All Natural, 16 oz Plastic Tray
JENNIE-O Turkey Franks, *40% Less Fat, Refrigerated, 3 lb Plastic Package (24 Turkey Franks)
Where to buy
JENNIE-O Fresh Lean Ground Turkey, 93% Lean/7% Fat, All Natural, Refrigerated, 3 lb Plastic Tray is available at 6 retailers
About this product
Meat · Piece


