Is Jennie-O Jalapeno Turkey Ham Lactose Free?
Why it's not lactose free
- pasteurized milk
- cheese culture
- muenster cheese
pasteurized milk
Dietitian noteCow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Muenster Cheese (Pasteurized Milk, Cheese Culture, Salt, Enzymes, Annatto (Vegetable Color-if Colored))
Check Jennie-O Jalapeno Turkey Ham against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Jennie-O Jalapeno Turkey Ham in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Lactose Free
Similar Products
Where to buy
Jennie-O Jalapeno Turkey Ham is available at 3 retailers
About this product
Cheese · Slice


