Is JENNIE-O Premium Seasoned Cracked Pepper Turkey Breast, Deli Sliced, 2 oz Serving, 12 g Protein per Serving, Plastic Bag Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- turkey breast meat
- natural smoke flavors
- sodium acetate
- natural flavor
- lactic acid
- +1 more
turkey breast meat
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+2 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
turkey breast meat, water, contains 2% or less salt, seasoning (dextrose, lactic acid, natural flavor), sugar, sodium phosphate, sodium acetate, sodium diacetate, sodium erythorbate, sodium nitrate. rubbed with: spices, dehydrated red bell peppers, corn oil, maltodextrin, dehydrated garlic, natural flavors, natural smoke flavors.
Check JENNIE-O Premium Seasoned Cracked Pepper Turkey Breast, Deli Sliced, 2 oz Serving, 12 g Protein per Serving, Plastic Bag against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open JENNIE-O Premium Seasoned Cracked Pepper Turkey Breast, Deli Sliced, 2 oz Serving, 12 g Protein per Serving, Plastic Bag in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from meat or fish and 5 ingredients that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Hillshire Farm Ultra-Thin Sliced Oven Roasted Turkey Breast Deli Lunch Meat, 16 oz Plastic Tub
Hillshire Farm Ultra Thin Sliced Honey Roasted Turkey Breast Deli Lunch Meat, 9 oz Plastic Tub
Oscar Mayer Deli Fresh Cracked Black Pepper Sliced Turkey Breast Lunch Meat
Great Value, Fat Free, Smoked Turkey Breast, 32 oz Bag, Deli - Sliced
Private Selection™ Deli Sliced Cracked Pepper Turkey Breast
Where to buy
JENNIE-O Premium Seasoned Cracked Pepper Turkey Breast, Deli Sliced, 2 oz Serving, 12 g Protein per Serving, Plastic Bag is available at 2 retailers
About this product
Meat · Slice


