Is JENNIE-O, TENDER BROWNED TURKEY BREAST, ORIGINAL Oat Free?

This product may or may not be oat free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain oat depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for oat free

  • modified food starch

modified food starch

Dietitian note

Starch can be derived from a variety of grains. If the product doesn't specify the specific grain used and/or does not state oat-free, we recommend you contact the manufacturer.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 1 flagged ingredients, plus oat free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

TURKEY BREAST MEAT, TURKEY BROTH, CONTAINS 2% OR LESS SALT, MODIFIED FOOD STARCH, SUGAR, CARRAGEENAN, SODIUM PHOSPHATE, PEPPER BROWNED IN OIL.

Check JENNIE-O, TENDER BROWNED TURKEY BREAST, ORIGINAL against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Meat · Slice

Flavor
SavoryPepperySalty
Texture
JuicySoft
Commonly used for
SandwichLunchMeal PrepSnacking