Is Jennie-O Turkey Bacon Cured Chopped & Formed 60% Less Fat Resealable - 12 Oz Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains lactose.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Smoky, savory slices offer a crisp exterior and slightly chewy interior when pan-fried; texture varies across batches. Commonly used in breakfasts, sandwiches, salads, wraps and casseroles, it's praised for convenience and resealable packaging, while reviews note occasional uneven thickness and variable cooking performance across packages, and some comments on availability.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

mechanically separated turkey, turkey, water, sugar, contains 2% or less salt, potassium lactate, potassium acetate, sodium diacetate, natural smoked flavor, flavor (canola oil, natural smoked, natural flavoring), sodium phosphate, rosemary extract, sodium erythorbate, sodium nitrite

Check Jennie-O Turkey Bacon Cured Chopped & Formed 60% Less Fat Resealable - 12 Oz against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Jennie-O Turkey Bacon Cured Chopped & Formed 60% Less Fat Resealable - 12 Oz is available at 17 retailers

AlbertsonsAmazonFry'sH-E-BJewel-OscoMariano'sMeijerPick 'n SaveRalphsSafewayShopRiteSmith'sThe Fresh GrocerUnited SupermarketsVonsWalmartYummy

About this product

Poultry · Piece

Flavor
SmokySavoryMeaty
Texture
Crispy
Commonly used for
BreakfastSandwichSnacking