Is Jennie-O Turkey Bacon Cured Chopped & Formed 60% Less Fat Resealable - 12 Oz Vegan?

Description
Smoky, savory slices offer a crisp exterior and slightly chewy interior when pan-fried; texture varies across batches. Commonly used in breakfasts, sandwiches, salads, wraps and casseroles, it's praised for convenience and resealable packaging, while reviews note occasional uneven thickness and variable cooking performance across packages, and some comments on availability.
Why it's not vegan
- turkey
- milk
- mechanically separated turkey
- natural flavoring
- natural smoked flavor
- potassium acetate
- potassium lactate
turkey
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+3 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Smoky, savory slices offer a crisp exterior and slightly chewy interior when pan-fried; texture varies across batches. Commonly used in breakfasts, sandwiches, salads, wraps and casseroles, it's praised for convenience and resealable packaging, while reviews note occasional uneven thickness and variable cooking performance across packages, and some comments on availability.
Ingredients
mechanically separated turkey, turkey, water, sugar, contains 2% or less salt, potassium lactate, potassium acetate, sodium diacetate, natural smoked flavor, flavor (canola oil, natural smoked, natural flavoring), sodium phosphate, rosemary extract, sodium erythorbate, sodium nitrite
Check Jennie-O Turkey Bacon Cured Chopped & Formed 60% Less Fat Resealable - 12 Oz against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Jennie-O Turkey Bacon Cured Chopped & Formed 60% Less Fat Resealable - 12 Oz in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
Where to buy
Jennie-O Turkey Bacon Cured Chopped & Formed 60% Less Fat Resealable - 12 Oz is available at 17 retailers
About this product
Poultry · Piece


