Is Jennies Coconut Bites With Cacao Nibs & Dark Chocolate Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • organic soy lecithin as an emulsifier

organic soy lecithin as an emulsifier

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Organic Sulfite Free Coconut, Organic Cassava Syrup, Organic Cacao Nibs, Organic Semi-sweet Chocolate (organic Cane Sugar, Organic Unsweetened Chocolate, Organic Cocoa Butter, Organic Soy Lecithin As An Emulsifier), Organic Invert Cane Sugar, Organic Sunflower Lecithin, Organic Natural Vanilla, Himalayan Pink Sea Salt.

Check Jennies Coconut Bites With Cacao Nibs & Dark Chocolate against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Snack · Candy Piece

Flavor
ChocolateyNuttySweetVanilla
Texture
ChewyCrunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The GoTopping