Is Jennies Organic Coconut With Cacao Nibs & Dark Chocolate Soy Free?

Description
Chewy, lightly sweet base contrasts with scattered crunchy roasted bits and a smooth, bittersweet coating, delivering layered texture and balanced flavor. Commonly eaten solo as a snack, used as a dessert topping, or mixed into baked goods and yogurt. Reviewers cite satisfying crunch and flavor balance, occasional minor portioning concerns.
Why it's not soy free
- organic soy lecithin
organic soy lecithin
Dietitian noteSoy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 1 flagged ingredients, plus soy free products to buy instead.

Description
Chewy, lightly sweet base contrasts with scattered crunchy roasted bits and a smooth, bittersweet coating, delivering layered texture and balanced flavor. Commonly eaten solo as a snack, used as a dessert topping, or mixed into baked goods and yogurt. Reviewers cite satisfying crunch and flavor balance, occasional minor portioning concerns.
Ingredients
Organic Sulfite Free Coconut, Organic Tapioca Syrup, Organic Cacao Nibs, Organic Chocolate (organic Cane Sugar, Organic Unsweetened Chocolate, Organic Cocoa Butter, Organic Soy Lecithin), Organic Invert Sugar, Sunflower Lecithin, Vanilla, Himalayan Pink Sea Salt. Contains: Coconut.
Check Jennies Organic Coconut With Cacao Nibs & Dark Chocolate against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Jennies Organic Coconut With Cacao Nibs & Dark Chocolate in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Soy Free
Similar Products
Enjoy Life Dark Chocolate Dairy Free Vegan Chocolate Chips - 9oz
GoMacro Coconut + Almond Butter + Chocolate Chips MacroBar®
Silk Dairy-Free Dark Chocolate Coconut Yogurt - 5.3oz
ORGANIC OATMEAL DARK CHOCOLATE GLUTEN-FREE COOKIES, OATMEAL DARK CHOCOLATE
Justin’s Organic Peanut Butter Cups, Dark Chocolate, 1.4 oz (Case of 12)
About this product
Candy · Bar


