Is Jennies Organic Macaroons Double Chocolate With Sea Salt Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • organic soy lecithin

organic soy lecithin

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Rich chocolate taste with a notable sea salt accent, offering a contrast of slightly crisp exterior and chewy interior. Often enjoyed as a snack, dessert accompaniment, or with coffee. Customer reviews commonly mention indulgent chocolate flavor, pleasant salt balance, satisfying chew, occasional texture variability, and mixed comments on sweetness level.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Organic Sulfite Free Coconut, Organic Tapioca Syrup, Organic Invert Sugar, Organic Semi-sweet Chocolate (organic Cane Sugar, Organic Unsweetened Chocolate, Organic Cocoa Butter, Organic Soy Lecithin, An Emulsifier), Organic Egg Whites, Organic Cocoa Powder, Himalayan Pink Sea Salt. "contains Egg Whites And Coconut (defined By The Fda As A Tree Nut) Made On Shared Equipment With Dairy."

Check Jennies Organic Macaroons Double Chocolate With Sea Salt against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Cookie · Piece

Flavor
ChocolateySweet
Texture
ChewySoft
Commonly used for
SnackingCoffee