Is Jennysong Dressing Asiago Caesar - 12 Fl. Oz. Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains lactose and 2 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • pasteurized part-skim milk
  • cheese cultures
  • aged asiago cheese

pasteurized part-skim milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

cheese cultures
aged asiago cheese

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 3 flagged ingredients, plus lactose free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

water, organic sunflower oil, aged asiago cheese (pasteurized part-skim milk, cheese cultures, salt, enzymes), red wine vinegar (natural occurring sulfites), apple cider vinegar, extra virgin olive oil, lemon juice, kosher salt, onions, garlic powder, anchovies (anchovies, olive oil, salt), spices, xanthan gum, paprika

Check Jennysong Dressing Asiago Caesar - 12 Fl. Oz. against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Jennysong Dressing Asiago Caesar - 12 Fl. Oz. is available at 1 retailer

Safeway

About this product

Dressing · Bottle, Liquid

Flavor
GarlickyTangySavorySalty
Texture
CreamyOily
Commonly used for
SaladDippingToppingMeal Prep