Is Jergens Cloud Creme Moisturizer Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly
- ascorbyl palmitate
- glyceryl stearate
- lecithin
- glycerin
ascorbyl palmitate
Dietitian noteAscorbyl palmitate (also called e304) is a compound of both palmitic acid and ascorbic acid. In some cases, palmitic acid may be animal-derived.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Water, Glycerin, Ethylhexyl Isononanoate, Aluminum Starch Octenylsuccinate, Dimethicone, Polyacrylamide, Glyceryl Stearate, PEG-100 Stearate, C13-14 Isoparaffin, Phenyl Trimethicone, Ceteareth-20, Cetyl Esters, Fragrance, Stearic Acid, Acrylates/C10-30 Alkyl Acrylate Crosspolymer, Sodium Gluconate, Laureth-7, Caprylhydroxamic Acid, Methylpropanediol, Sodium Hydroxide, Lecithin, Pentylene Glycol, Alcohol, Ascorbyl Palmitate, Hyaluronic Acid, Sodium Hyaluronate, Tocopherol, Phenoxyethanol.
Check Jergens Cloud Creme Moisturizer against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Jergens Cloud Creme Moisturizer in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
Where to buy
Jergens Cloud Creme Moisturizer is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Unknown · Bottle


