Is Jergens Natural Glow Medium to Tan Skin Tones Firming Daily Moisturizer Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- hydrolyzed elastin
- caprylyl glycol
- hydrolyzed collagen
- glycerin
hydrolyzed elastin
Dietitian noteElastin is a protein found in animal ligaments.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Water, Glycerin, Zea Mays (Corn) Starch, Cetearyl Alcohol, Dihydroxyacetone, Mineral Oil, Ethylhexyl Isononanoate, Propanediol, Ceteareth-20, Dimethicone, Steareth-2, Fragrance, Octyldodecyl Myristate, Stearic Acid, Petrolatum, Hydroxyethyl Acrylate/Sodium Acryloyldimethyl Taurate Copolymer, Isohexadecane, Caprylyl Glycol, Cocos Nucifera (Coconut) Oil, Cocos Nucifera (Coconut) Water, Hydrolyzed Collagen, Polyimide-1, Withania Somnifera Root Extract, Centella Asiatica Extract, Fucus Vesiculosus Extract, Hydrolyzed Elastin, Cameillia Sinensis Leaf Extract, Benzoic Acid, Caramel.
Check Jergens Natural Glow Medium to Tan Skin Tones Firming Daily Moisturizer against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Jergens Natural Glow Medium to Tan Skin Tones Firming Daily Moisturizer in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Where to buy
Jergens Natural Glow Medium to Tan Skin Tones Firming Daily Moisturizer is available at 3 retailers
About this product
Unknown · Bottle


