Is Jerk Seasoning Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • tricalcium phosphate

tricalcium phosphate

Dietitian note

Calcium phosphate, monocalcium phosphate and tricalcium phosphate all refer to a mineral salt which can be found in both rocks and bones. Absent more information on the label, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 1 flagged ingredients, plus pescatarian products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Salt, Allspice, Garlic, Onion, Black Pepper, Celery Seed, Mononsodium Glutamate, Thyme, Red Pepper, Cinnamon, Tricalcium Phosphate

Check Jerk Seasoning against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Seasoning · Powder, Dried

Flavor
SpicySavoryGarlickyHerbaceous
Texture
PowderyDry
Commonly used for
MarinadingGrillingCooking
Pescatarian? Jerk Seasoning | Spoonful