Is JERK STYLE SMOKED SAUSAGE Pescatarian?

No. This product is not pescatarian as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from red meat or poultry and 3 ingredients that could could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source.

Why it's not pescatarian

  • beef
  • pork
  • enzymes
  • collagen casing
  • dextrose

beef

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

MEAT INGREDIENTS (PORK, BEEF), WATER, PASTEURIZED PROCESS MONTEREY JACK CHEESE (MONTEREY JACK CHEESE (CULTURED MILK, SALT, ENZYMES), WATER, CREAM, SODIUM PHOSPHATES, CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF SALT, SORBIC ACID), CORN SYRUP, CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF THE FOLLOWING: SALT, SPICES, BROWN SUGAR, DEXTROSE, FLAVORS, PAPRIKA, SUGAR, SODIUM PHOSPHATES, SODIUM ERYTHORBATE, SODIUM NITRITE, COLLAGEN CASING.

Check JERK STYLE SMOKED SAUSAGE against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Meat · Piece

Flavor
SmokySpicySavory
Texture
JuicyDense
Commonly used for
GrillingSandwichSnackingMeal Prep