Is Jerky.com Ostrich Jerky Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- ostrich
ostrich
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 1 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Ingredients
Ostrich, Water, Soy Sauce (water, Wheat, Soybeans, Salt), Teriyaki Sauce (soy Sauce [water, Wheat, Soybeans, Salt], Vinegar, Salt, Spices, Onion Powder, Succinic Acid, Garlic Powder), Brown Sugar, Pineapple Juice, Black Pepper, Liquid Smoke, Garlic Powder, White Pepper. Contains Wheat and Soy.
Check Jerky.com Ostrich Jerky against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Jerky.com Ostrich Jerky in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
Similar Products
About this product
Meat · Strip


