Is JERKY CURE & SEASONING, CRACKED PEPPER 'N GARLIC Soy Free?
Why it's not soy free
- not more than 2% soy bean oil
not more than 2% soy bean oil
Dietitian noteSoy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 1 flagged ingredients, plus soy free products to buy instead.

Ingredients
EACH BOX CONTAINS A 4.2 OZ. PACKET OF HI MOUNTAIN CURE CONTAINING THE FOLLOWING INGREDIENTS: SALT, SUGAR, SODIUM NITRITE (.85%), CARAMEL COLOR; AND A 3.0 OZ CRACKED PEPPER 'N GARLIC SEASONING PACKET CONTAINING THE FOLLOWING INGREDIENTS: BLACK PEPPER ZEST VALLEY GARLIC (SALT, DEHYDRATED GARLIC, EXTRACTIVES OF TURMERIC), CRACKED BLACK PEPPER. NOT MORE THAN 2% SOY BEAN OIL AND SILICON DIOXIDE TO PREVENT CAKING.
Check JERKY CURE & SEASONING, CRACKED PEPPER 'N GARLIC against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open JERKY CURE & SEASONING, CRACKED PEPPER 'N GARLIC in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Soy Free
Similar Products
Goya Seasoning All Purpose Adobo With Pepper Jar - 8 Oz
Oscar Mayer Deli Fresh Cracked Black Pepper Sliced Turkey Breast Lunch Meat
Dash Lemon Pepper Seasoning Blend, Kosher, Salt-Free, 2.5 oz Shaker
Kinder's Seasoning (Salt, Pepper & Garlic) Master Butcher
CRISPY SEASONED POTATO PUFFS WITH ROASTED GARLIC AND CRACKED BLACK PEPPER, CRISPY SEASONED, ROASTED GARLIC AND CRACKED BLACK PEPPER
Where to buy
JERKY CURE & SEASONING, CRACKED PEPPER 'N GARLIC is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Seasoning · Pouch


