Is Jerky Cure & Seasoning, Hickory Blend, 7.2 oz Soy Free?
Why it's not soy free
- spice extractives not more than 2% soy bean oil
spice extractives not more than 2% soy bean oil
Dietitian noteSoy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Hi Mountain Maple Cure Salt, Sugar, Sodium Nitrite, Maple Sugar, Caramel Color, Hickory Blend Seasoning Salt, Spice, Garlic Powder, Hickory Powder With Maltodextrin, Spice Extractives Not More Than 2% Soy Bean Oil, Silicon Dioxide To Prevent Caking
Check Jerky Cure & Seasoning, Hickory Blend, 7.2 oz against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Jerky Cure & Seasoning, Hickory Blend, 7.2 oz in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Soy Free
Similar Products
Trader Joe's Chile Lime Seasoning Blend, 2.9 oz - PACK OF 2
Trader Joe's Everything but the Bagel Sesame Seasoning Blend
Trader Joe's Everything But The Elote Seasoning Blend
MRS DASH Original Blend Salt-Free Seasoning Blend 2.5 OZ SHAKER
Morton Nature’s Seasons Seasoning Blend – Savory Blend of Spices for Lighter Fare - Fish, Vegetables, Salads and Chicken Seasoning, 7.5 OZ Canister
Where to buy
Jerky Cure & Seasoning, Hickory Blend, 7.2 oz is available at 2 retailers
About this product
Seasoning · Powder


