Is Jesha's The Original Banana Muffin & Bread Sourdough Baking Mix Tree Nut Free?

This product may or may not be tree nuts free as it lists 2 ingredients that could contain tree nuts depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for tree nut free

  • coconut
  • organic coconut sugar

coconut

Dietitian note

Although coconut isn't a nut, some people who avoid tree nuts also avoid coconut due to potential reactivity.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

organic coconut sugar

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus tree nut free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Fermented Organic Stone-ground Whole Grain Spelt Flour, Fermented Organic Stone- Ground Whole Wheat Flour, Organic Coconut Sugar, Sourdough Culture, Baking Soda, Sea Salt, Organic Cinnamon. Contains: Wheat, Coconut.

Check Jesha's The Original Banana Muffin & Bread Sourdough Baking Mix against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Bread · Powder

Flavor
Sweet
Texture
PowderyDry
Commonly used for
BakingBreakfast
Tree Nut Free? Jesha's The Original Banana Muffin & Bread Sourdough Baking Mix | Spoonful