Is Jessie Lord Bakery Pie 8 Inch Baked Apple No Sugar Added - Each Lactose Free?

This product may or may not be lactose free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain lactose depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for lactose free

  • whey

whey

Dietitian note

Whey is the liquid by-product of cheese-making. Lactose levels of whey and whey-based products depend on the the processing and whether lactase enzyme has been added to break it down. Unless marked as lactose free, assume this product contains lactose.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Apples, Enriched Flour (Wheat Flour, Niacin, Reduced Iron, Thiamine Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Folic Acid), Water, Palm Oil, Maltitol, Modified Food Starch, Whey, Eggs, Salt, Cinnamon, Potassium Sorbate, Calcium Propionate and Sodium Benzoate (Preservatives), Xanthan Gum, Sucralose (Splenda Brand), Carrageenan Gum, Acesulfame-k, Locust Bean Gum

Check Jessie Lord Bakery Pie 8 Inch Baked Apple No Sugar Added - Each against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Jessie Lord Bakery Pie 8 Inch Baked Apple No Sugar Added - Each is available at 4 retailers

VonsRalphsSafewayPick 'n Save

About this product

Snack · Piece

Flavor
SweetFruity
Texture
FlakySoft
Commonly used for
SnackingBaking
Lactose Free? Jessie Lord Bakery Pie 8 Inch Baked Apple No Sugar Added - Each | Spoonful