Is Jessie Lord Bakery Pie 8 Inch Baked Apple No Sugar Added - Each Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from animals and 3 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • whey
  • eggs
  • xanthan gum
  • calcium propionate
  • riboflavin

whey

Dietitian note

Whey is a protein found in milk.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Apples, Enriched Flour (Wheat Flour, Niacin, Reduced Iron, Thiamine Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Folic Acid), Water, Palm Oil, Maltitol, Modified Food Starch, Whey, Eggs, Salt, Cinnamon, Potassium Sorbate, Calcium Propionate and Sodium Benzoate (Preservatives), Xanthan Gum, Sucralose (Splenda Brand), Carrageenan Gum, Acesulfame-k, Locust Bean Gum

Check Jessie Lord Bakery Pie 8 Inch Baked Apple No Sugar Added - Each against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Jessie Lord Bakery Pie 8 Inch Baked Apple No Sugar Added - Each is available at 4 retailers

VonsRalphsSafewayPick 'n Save

About this product

Snack · Piece

Flavor
SweetFruity
Texture
FlakySoft
Commonly used for
SnackingBaking
Vegan? Jessie Lord Bakery Pie 8 Inch Baked Apple No Sugar Added - Each | Spoonful