Is Jet-Puffed Loaded Protein Birthday Cake Flavor Protein Drink Mix Lactose Free?

This product may or may not be lactose free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain lactose depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for lactose free

  • whey protein concentrate

whey protein concentrate

Dietitian note

Whey is the liquid by-product of cheese-making. Lactose levels of whey and whey-based products depend on the the processing and whether lactase enzyme has been added to break it down. Unless marked as lactose free, assume this product contains lactose.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Whey Protein Isolate, Whey Protein Concentrate, Medium Chain Triglyceride Powder [medium chain triglycerides from (palm kemel and coconut oil), sodium caseinate (a milk derivative), contains 2% or less of each of the following: silicon dioxide, sunflower lecithin), Organic Agave Inulin, Natural and Artificial Flavor, Camival Blend Decorettes (Sugar, Com Starch, Vegetable Oil (palm, palm kemel), Dextrin, Soy Lecithin, Confectioner's Glaze, Natural and Artificial Flavor, Red 40 Lake, Camauba Wax, Yellow 6 Lake, Blue 1 Lake, Yellow 5 Lake, Red 3, Blue 1, Red 40], Salt, Gum Blend (cellulose gum, xanthan gum, carrageenan), Sucralose, Acesulfame Potassium

Check Jet-Puffed Loaded Protein Birthday Cake Flavor Protein Drink Mix against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Beverage · Powder

Flavor
Sweet
Texture
Powdery
Commonly used for
DrinkingMeal PrepOn The GoSnacking