Is Jet-Puffed Marshamallows Pescatarian?
No. This product is not pescatarian as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from red meat or poultry and 2 ingredients could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Why it's not pescatarian
- contains less than 2% of gelatin, tetrasodium pyrophosphate
- 2% of gelatin
- natural and artificial flavor
- dextrose
contains less than 2% of gelatin, tetrasodium pyrophosphate
Dietitian noteGelatin comes from the skin, cartilage, and bones of animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.
Open in Spoonful

Ingredients
Corn syrup, sugar, dextrose, modified cornstarch, water, contains less than 2% of gelatin, tetrasodium pyrophosphate (whipping aid), natural and artificial flavor, Blue 1.
Check Jet-Puffed Marshamallows against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Jet-Puffed Marshamallows in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Pescatarian
Similar Products
About this product
Candy · Candy Piece
Flavor
Sweet
Texture
ChewySoft
Commonly used for
SnackingBakingTopping


