Is Jet-Puffed Marshmallows Bites Birthday Cake Flavored Coated Marshmallows Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • milk
  • skim milk

milk

Dietitian note

Milk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

skim milk

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus dairy free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Sugar, Corn Syrup, Hydrogenated Vegetable Oil [palm Kernel And Palm], Skim Milk, Corn Starch, Milk, Modified Cornstarch, Dextrose, Contains Less Than 2% Of Water, Gelatin, Soy Lecithin, Confectioner's Glaze, Carnauba Wax, Natural And Artificial Flavor, Blue , Blue 2, Red 3, Red 40, Yellow 5, Yellow 6, Tetrasodium Diphosphate. Contains: Milk, Soy. May Contain: Tree Nuts, Peanut, Soy Protein, Wheat.

Check Jet-Puffed Marshmallows Bites Birthday Cake Flavored Coated Marshmallows against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

Where to buy

Jet-Puffed Marshmallows Bites Birthday Cake Flavored Coated Marshmallows is available at 3 retailers

VitacostHarris TeeterIGA

About this product

Candy · Candy Piece

Flavor
Sweet
Texture
SoftFluffy
Commonly used for
SnackingToppingOn The Go