Is Jet-Puffed marshmallows Pescatarian?

No. This product is not pescatarian as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from red meat or poultry and 2 ingredients that could could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source.

Why it's not pescatarian

  • contains 2% or less of gelatin, tetrasodium pyrophosphate
  • gelatin
  • natural and artificial flavor
  • dextrose

contains 2% or less of gelatin, tetrasodium pyrophosphate

Dietitian note

Gelatin comes from the skin, cartilage, and bones of animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

CORN SYRUP, SUGAR, DEXTROSE, MODIFIED CORNSTARCH, WATER, CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF GELATIN, TETRASODIUM PYROPHOSPHATE (WHIPPING AID), NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, BLUE 1.

Check Jet-Puffed marshmallows against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Snack · Bag, Bar, Piece

Flavor
SweetVanillaFruity
Texture
SoftAirySpongy
Commonly used for
SnackingToppingDipping