Is Jet Puffed Miniatures Marshmallows Alpha-Gal Friendly?

This product may or may not be Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 3 ingredients that may not comply.

Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly

  • gelatin
  • artificial and natural flavour
  • corn dextrose

gelatin

Dietitian note

Gelatin comes from the skin, cartilage, and bones of animals and may contain alpha-gal.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Sweet, delicate confections with a soft, pillowy texture that melt and toast easily; commonly used as hot cocoa toppers, s'mores components, baking mix-ins, and cereal additions. Reviews note consistent mini size, reliable freshness when sealed, occasional isolated stale pieces, and general suitability for decorating desserts and snacks across occasions anytime.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Corn Syrup, Sugar, Modified Corn Starch, Corn Dextrose, Water, Gelatin, Sodium Phosphate, Artificial And Natural Flavour, Colour, (Ms02d)

Check Jet Puffed Miniatures Marshmallows against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

Where to buy

Jet Puffed Miniatures Marshmallows is available at 4 retailers

AmazonNo FrillsReal Canadian SuperstoreZehrs

About this product

Candy · Candy Piece

Flavor
Sweet
Texture
ChewyFluffySoft
Commonly used for
SnackingTopping