Is JEWEL OSCO, CHOCOLATE MALT BALLS Pescatarian?
Why it's a maybe for pescatarian
- glycerol monostearate
glycerol monostearate
Dietitian noteGlyceride (e422) can come from both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
MILK CHOCOLATE (SUGAR, COCOA BUTTER, MILK, CHOCOLATE LIQUOR, SOY LECITHIN (AN EMULSIFIER), VANILLA), MALTED MILK BALLS (CORN SYRUP, WHEY POWDER, MALTED MILK POWDER (MALTED BARLEY, WHEAT FLOUR, WHOLE MILK, BICARBONATE OF SODA, SALT), SUGAR, MALT SYRUP, COCONUT OIL, GLYCEROL MONOSTEARATE (AN EMULSIFIER), ARTIFICIAL FLAVORS), GUM ARABIC, CORN SYRUP, SUGAR AND CONFECTIONERS GLAZE.
Check JEWEL OSCO, CHOCOLATE MALT BALLS against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open JEWEL OSCO, CHOCOLATE MALT BALLS in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Pescatarian
Yes! We believe this product is Peanut free as there are no Peanut ingredients listed on the label.
Details →This product may or may not be oat free as it lists 3 ingredients that could contain oat depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
About this product
Candy · Candy Piece


