Is JEWEL OSCO, CHOCOLATE MALT BALLS Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 5 ingredients that derive from animals and 3 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • malted milk powder
  • whole milk
  • whey powder
  • malted milk balls
  • milk
  • glycerol monostearate
  • chocolate liquor
  • milk chocolate

malted milk powder

Dietitian note

Milk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+4 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

MILK CHOCOLATE (SUGAR, COCOA BUTTER, MILK, CHOCOLATE LIQUOR, SOY LECITHIN (AN EMULSIFIER), VANILLA), MALTED MILK BALLS (CORN SYRUP, WHEY POWDER, MALTED MILK POWDER (MALTED BARLEY, WHEAT FLOUR, WHOLE MILK, BICARBONATE OF SODA, SALT), SUGAR, MALT SYRUP, COCONUT OIL, GLYCEROL MONOSTEARATE (AN EMULSIFIER), ARTIFICIAL FLAVORS), GUM ARABIC, CORN SYRUP, SUGAR AND CONFECTIONERS GLAZE.

Check JEWEL OSCO, CHOCOLATE MALT BALLS against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Candy · Candy Piece

Flavor
ChocolateySweet
Texture
CrunchyCreamy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go