Is Jif Egg Chocolate Filled With Creamy Peanut Butter Peanut Free?

No. This product is not peanut free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain peanut.

Why it's not peanut free

  • peanuts
  • partially defatted peanut flour
  • peanut butter

peanuts

Dietitian note

Peanuts are listed on the label.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Milk Chocolate (sugar, Cocoa Butter, Unsweetened Chocolate, Dry Whole Milk Powder, Nonfat Dry Milk, Soy Lecithin [an Emulsifier], Vanilla Extract), Peanut Butter (peanuts, Sugar, Fully Hydrogenated Vegetable Oils [cottonseed, Soybean, Rapeseed], Salt), Sugar, Palm Kernel Oil, Partially Defatted Peanut Flour, Nonfat Dry Milk, Salt, And Soy Lecithin [an Emulsifier] Contains Milk and Soy. It may also contain Wheat and Tree Nuts.

Check Jif Egg Chocolate Filled With Creamy Peanut Butter against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Candy · Bar, Candy Piece

Flavor
ChocolateyNuttySweet
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go