Is Jif Natural Crunchy Peanut Butter Spread, 40-Ounce Peanut Free?

No. This product is not peanut free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains peanut.

Why it's not peanut free

  • made from roasted peanuts

made from roasted peanuts

Dietitian note

Peanuts are listed on the label.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Jif Natural Crunchy Peanut Butter is a gluten-free spread that comes in a 40-ounce jar. It is known for its extra crunchy texture and contains 7g of protein per serving. This peanut butter is a good source of protein, contributing to the percent daily value for protein. The 40-ounce jar provides ample quantity for peanut butter lovers. No additional information about what people say or appreciate about this product is provided.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Made From Roasted Peanuts And Sugar, Contains 2% Or Less Of: Molasses, Fully Hydrogenated Vegetable Oils (Rapeseed And Soybean), Mono And Diglycerides, Salt

Check Jif Natural Crunchy Peanut Butter Spread, 40-Ounce against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Jif Natural Crunchy Peanut Butter Spread, 40-Ounce is available at 6 retailers

Harris TeeterJewel-OscoRalphsTargetVitacostWalmart

About this product

Spread · Spreadable

Flavor
NuttySweet
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
SandwichSnackingDippingBreakfast