Is JIF, SWEETENED CHOCOLATE PEANUT POWDER Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • dextrose

dextrose

Dietitian note

Dextrose is typically derived from corn but in some cases may contain bone char. If the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

ROASTED PEANUTS, SEMISWEET CHOCOLATE (SUGAR, UNSWEETENED CHOCOLATE, DEXTROSE), SUGAR, COCOA PROCESSED WITH ALKALI, SALT.

Check JIF, SWEETENED CHOCOLATE PEANUT POWDER against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Nut Butter · Powder

Flavor
NuttySweetChocolatey
Texture
Powdery
Commonly used for
BakingSnackingTopping