Is Jif Whips Whipped Peanut Butter & Chocolate Spread, 15.9-Ounce Vegan?

This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 3 ingredients that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegan

  • polyglycerol esters of fatty acids
  • natural and artificial flavor
  • chocolate flavored spread

polyglycerol esters of fatty acids

Dietitian note

Fatty acid (also called e470, capryl, caprylic adi, lauric acid, myristic acid or palmitic acid) can come from animal, plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

natural and artificial flavor
chocolate flavored spread

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 3 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Peanut Butter (Made From Roasted Peanuts And Sugar, Contains 2% Or Less Of: Molasses, Fully Hydrogenated Vegetable Oils (Rapeseed And Soybean), Mono And Diglycerides, Salt), Chocolate Flavored Spread (Sugar, Peanut Oil, Cocoa Processed With Alkali, Contains 2% Or Less Of: Corn Starch, Polyglycerol Esters Of Fatty Acids, Natural And Artificial Flavor), Fully Hydrogenated Vegetable Oils (Rapeseed And Soybean)

Check Jif Whips Whipped Peanut Butter & Chocolate Spread, 15.9-Ounce against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Jif Whips Whipped Peanut Butter & Chocolate Spread, 15.9-Ounce is available at 3 retailers

AmazonIGAWalmart

About this product

Spread · Spreadable

Flavor
NuttyChocolateySweetButtery
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
SandwichSnackingBreakfastTopping