Is Jif Whips Whipped Peanut Butter & Chocolate Spread, 15.9-Ounce Lactose Free?

This product may or may not be lactose free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain lactose depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for lactose free

  • chocolate flavored spread

chocolate flavored spread

Dietitian note

Chocolate often contains lactose. Dark chocolate, however, contains less lactose per serving.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 1 flagged ingredients, plus lactose free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Peanut Butter (Made From Roasted Peanuts And Sugar, Contains 2% Or Less Of: Molasses, Fully Hydrogenated Vegetable Oils (Rapeseed And Soybean), Mono And Diglycerides, Salt), Chocolate Flavored Spread (Sugar, Peanut Oil, Cocoa Processed With Alkali, Contains 2% Or Less Of: Corn Starch, Polyglycerol Esters Of Fatty Acids, Natural And Artificial Flavor), Fully Hydrogenated Vegetable Oils (Rapeseed And Soybean)

Check Jif Whips Whipped Peanut Butter & Chocolate Spread, 15.9-Ounce against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Jif Whips Whipped Peanut Butter & Chocolate Spread, 15.9-Ounce is available at 3 retailers

AmazonIGAWalmart

About this product

Spread · Spreadable

Flavor
NuttyChocolateySweetButtery
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
SandwichSnackingBreakfastTopping