Is Jiffy Baking Mix for Biscuits 40oz Box Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains lactose and 1 ingredient contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk replacer blend
  • whey

milk replacer blend

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Boxed baking mix yields quick oven baked biscuits with a classic mildly savory flavor and tender, flaky texture. Commonly used for drop biscuits, biscuits and gravy, sandwich biscuits and dumplings, reviewers note ease, consistency, value and occasional uneven rise or dryness when overmixed or baked too long in some cases.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Bleached Wheat Flour, Vegetable Shortening (Palm Oil, Soybean Oil, Mono- And Diglycerides, Soy Lecithin), Contains Less Than 2% Of Each Of The Following: Dextrose, Salt, Monocalcium Phosphate, Baking Soda, Milk Replacer Blend (Whey, Soy Protein Concentrate, Calcium Caseinate, Dicalcium Phosphate), Tricalcium Phosphate, Wheat Starch, Niacin, Reduced Iron, Thiamine Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Folic Acid, Silcon Dioxide

Check Jiffy Baking Mix for Biscuits 40oz Box against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Jiffy Baking Mix for Biscuits 40oz Box is available at 13 retailers

Fry'sGiant EagleHarris TeeterHy-VeeIGAKrogerMariano'sMeijerPick 'n SaveShopRiteThe Fresh GrocerVitacostWalmart

About this product

Bread · Powder

Flavor
Neutral
Texture
Powdery
Commonly used for
BakingSide Dish