Is JIFFY Vegetarian Corn Muffin Mix, 8.5 oz Gluten Free?

Description
A quick, boxed mix producing classic cornbread-style muffins with a mildly sweet flavor and tender, slightly crumbly texture. Common uses include muffins, skillet cornbread, stuffing, or breakfast sides for soups, chilis, and barbecues. Easy preparation. Reviews note convenience, consistent nostalgic results, low cost, and occasional complaints about dryness if overbaked.
Why it's not gluten free
- wheat flour
- wheat starch
- natural flavor
wheat flour
Dietitian noteWheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 3 flagged ingredients, plus gluten free products to buy instead.

Description
A quick, boxed mix producing classic cornbread-style muffins with a mildly sweet flavor and tender, slightly crumbly texture. Common uses include muffins, skillet cornbread, stuffing, or breakfast sides for soups, chilis, and barbecues. Easy preparation. Reviews note convenience, consistent nostalgic results, low cost, and occasional complaints about dryness if overbaked.
Ingredients
Wheat Flour, Degerminated Yellow Corn Meal, Sugar, Vegetable Shortening (Palm Oil, Soybean Oil), Contains Less Than 2% Of Each Of The Following: Baking Soda, Sodium Acid Pyrophosphate, Monocalcium Phosphate, Salt, Tricalcium Phosphate, Wheat Starch, Niacin, Dextrose, Reduced Iron, Corn Starch, Thiamine Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Natural Flavor, Folic Acid, Silicon Dioxide, Wheat Flour, Silicon Dioxide
Check JIFFY Vegetarian Corn Muffin Mix, 8.5 oz against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open JIFFY Vegetarian Corn Muffin Mix, 8.5 oz in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Similar Products
Krusteaz Gluten Free Cinnamon Swirl Crumb Cake & Muffin Mix, 20 oz Box
Krusteaz Gluten Free Blueberry Muffin Mix, 15.7 oz Box, Single Unit
Jiffy Corn Muffin Mix 8.5oz (Pack of 4)
KRUSTEAZ Cornbread Mix and Muffin Mix Gluten Free Honey Box - 15 Oz
KING ARTHUR GLUTEN FREE VANILLA MUFFIN BASE MUFFIN MIX, 16 OZ
Where to buy
JIFFY Vegetarian Corn Muffin Mix, 8.5 oz is available at 15 retailers
About this product
Bread · Powder, Pouch


