Is Jiffy Corn Muffin Mix 8.5oz (Pack of 4) Gluten Free?

Description
Mildly sweet, homestyle flavor with a tender, moist crumb and light crumbly exterior; commonly served warm as a side for chili, soups, or barbecue and used for breakfast or snacks. Reviewers note quick, consistent preparation, reliable texture, and good portion size when baking multiple servings for gatherings and reheating convenience.
Why it's not gluten free
- wheat flour
- wheat starch
wheat flour
Dietitian noteWheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Mildly sweet, homestyle flavor with a tender, moist crumb and light crumbly exterior; commonly served warm as a side for chili, soups, or barbecue and used for breakfast or snacks. Reviewers note quick, consistent preparation, reliable texture, and good portion size when baking multiple servings for gatherings and reheating convenience.
Ingredients
Wheat flour, degermed yellow corn meal, sugar, lard (lard, hydrogenated lard, BHT preservative, citric acid preservative), contains less than 2% of: baking soda, tricalcium phosphate, sodium acid pyrophosphate, monocalcium phosphate, salt, wheat starch, niacin, reduced iron, thiamine mononitrate, riboflavin, folic acid.
Check Jiffy Corn Muffin Mix 8.5oz (Pack of 4) against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Jiffy Corn Muffin Mix 8.5oz (Pack of 4) in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Where to buy
Jiffy Corn Muffin Mix 8.5oz (Pack of 4) is available at 25 retailers
About this product
Grain · Dried


