Is JILBERT, PASTEURISED PROCESS CHEESE, HOT PEPPER, HOT PEPPER Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- cream
- milk
- enzymes
cream
Dietitian noteCream is composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk (dairy) and thus contains alpha-gal.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
AMERICAN, SWISS (MILK, SALT, CULTURE, ENZYMES), WATER, CREAM, JALAPENO PEPPERS, SODIUM CITRATE, SORBIC ACID.
Check JILBERT, PASTEURISED PROCESS CHEESE, HOT PEPPER, HOT PEPPER against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open JILBERT, PASTEURISED PROCESS CHEESE, HOT PEPPER, HOT PEPPER in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
Frank's RedHot Kosher Original Cayenne Pepper Hot Wing Sauce, 5 fl oz Bottle
Takis Fuego 9.9 oz Sharing Size Bag, Hot Chili Pepper & Lime Rolled Tortilla Chips
Frank's RedHot Kosher Original Cayenne Pepper Hot Sauce, 23 fl oz Bottle
Cheetos Crunchy Flamin' Hot Cheese Flavored Snacks, 8.5 oz Bag
Cholula Sauce Hot Green Pepper - 5 Fl. Oz.
About this product
Cheese · Spreadable


