Is Jimmy Dean Classic Sausage & Bacon Bowl Lactose Free?
Why it's not lactose free
- milk
- buttermilk powder
- whole milk
- pasteurized milk, cheese cultures, enzymes, annatto
milk
Dietitian noteCow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 4 flagged ingredients, plus lactose free products to buy instead.

Ingredients
Precooked Scrambled Egg Blend: Egg Whites, Whole Eggs, Whole Milk, Corn Starch Contains 2% Or Less Of: Soybean Oil, Whey Protein Isolate, Xanthan Gum, Salt, Citric Acid. Shredded Cheddar Cheese: Pasteurized Milk, Cheese Cultures, Salt, Enzymes, Annatto (color), Powdered Cellulose (to Prevent Caking). Cooked Pork Sausage Crumbles: Pork, Water, Contains 2% Or Less Of: Dehydrated Pork Stock, Natural Flavors, Salt, Sea Salt, Sugar. Uncured Bacon Bits: No Nitrites Or Nitrates Added Except For That Naturally Occurring In Cultured Celery Powder: Pork, Water, Contains 2% Or Less Of: Cultured Celery Powder, Salt, Sugar. Breakfast Gravy With Collagen: Hydrolyzed Beef Collagen, Water, Seasoning [buttermilk Powder, Sunflower Oil, Corn Syrup Solids, Spice, Medium Chain Triglycerides (palm Kernel Oil), Salt, Sugar, Sodium Caseinate (milk), Dextrose, Yeast Extract, Silicon Dioxide, Maltodextrin (from Corn), Natural Flavor, Soy Lecithin], Chives. Contains Egg, Milk and Soy.
Check Jimmy Dean Classic Sausage & Bacon Bowl against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Jimmy Dean Classic Sausage & Bacon Bowl in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Lactose Free
Similar Products
About this product
Meal · Packaged Bowl


